CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 354 A81189

Ms. Mary E. Keller
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated February 19, 1996, on behalf of West Chester Marketing Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 2000, is a cut and sewn work glove with a 100% cotton knitted palm-side, thumb and index finger coated with nitrile rubber. The item also features a cotton woven back of the hand and brushed inner surfaces. You indicate that the nitrile is more than 50% by weight of the coated portion. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated palm-side. The applicable subheading for style 2000, will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated. coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division